Showing posts with label 2011. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2011. Show all posts

Saturday, December 31, 2011

Top 10 Chinese Internet Events in 2011

  • Detail account information of more than 600 million users of CSDN was released for download in December. Other sites Tianya, Renren, Kaixin and Weibo were followed. It is notable that all password are in plain characters without any form of encryption. It is suggested websites store plain password information because of censorship regulations.
  • Sina Weibo started 'real-ID' in major cities.
  • A young woman Guo Meimei showed off her luxury belongings on the Internet. She also claimed to be a manager with the Chinese Red Cross. The online community were outraged and many vowed never to donate a penny to the Red Cross.
  • Jobs' death was censored in China, after people raised the question, why China did not have such figures.
  • Chinese knock-off of Paypal, a division of Yahoo, was transferred to a domestic holders group, without go-ahead from Yahoo, citing national security concerns (VIE).
  • Pro-democratic netizens made numerous high profile attempts to visit blind lawyer, who was jailed in his own house in Dongshigu Village in Shandong.
  • The Chinese knock-off of Twitter, Sina Weibo, has become the de facto news media of the time. With over 300 million registered users, celebrates such as actress Yao Chen have as many as 15 million followers.
  • The bullet-train accident on July 28 ignited anger among Netizens.
  • School bus accidents in many places further saddened the online community, especially when the Ministry of Foreign Affairs posted a donation of school buses as foreign aids.
  • Many Chinese Internet companies went IPO in overseas stock markets.

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Twelve Chinese Universities Ranked in ESI Citations

Twelve Chinese Universities were ranked top according to the Essential Science Indicators (ESI).
  • 181 Beijing University, Beijing
  • 219 Qinghua University, Beijing
  • 241 Zhejiang University, Hanghzou
  • 291 University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei
  • 302 Fudan University, Shanghai
  • 307 Shanghai Communications University, Shanghai
  • 325 Nanjing University, Nanjing
  • 418 Sun Yet-sen University, Guangzhou
  • 495 Shangdong University, Jinan
  • 635 Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan
  • 657 Lanzhou University, Lanzhou
  • 774 Beijing Normal University, Beijing
  • Tuesday, July 19, 2011

    China's Internet Population Reaches 485 millions

    According to data released by CNNIC, as of end of June 2011, the online population in China has reached 485 millions. 36.2% of Chinese are online, comparing to 77.3% of Americans. 318 millions use their mobile phones to surf the Internet. Their average time online is 18.7 hours per week. The number of individual domains dropped to 7.86 millions from last year's 11.21 millions due to government censorship.

    The College Entrance Exam: 2011

    College Admission of Shandong Province in 2011

    schooltotalhighlow
    Qinghua University65719682
    Beijing University30708682
    Fudan University32682672
    Shanghai Communication University50680670
    Zhejiang University61694668
    University of Science and Technology of China40676667
    Medical College of Shanghai Communication University12676666
    Chinese People's University35681665
    Nanjing University65680664
    Nankai University60671658
    Tongji University108673651
    Central University of Finance and Economics62674646
    University of International Business and Economics34670646
    Beijing University of Science and Technology111669646
    China University of Political Science and Law33665645
    Huazhong University of Science and Technology128664642
    Wuhan University174664633
    Shandong University1774667629
    Shanghai Foreign Languages University13652627
    Beijing Foreign Languages University10660626
    Huadong Normal University36650626
    Northwestern Polytechnical University135658625
    Sun Yet-sen University130664623
    China Oceanic University858659619
    University of Electronic Science and Technology of China156648615
    Zhongnan University272662614
    Nanjing University of Science and Technology138651613
    Hohai University167637607
    Northeastern University180637605
    Lanzhou University120631605
    Sichuan University251653604
    Shangdong University at Weihai865644603
    Southwestern University of Communications284638603
    Wuhan University of Science and Technology380630603
    Xi'an University of Electronic Science and Technology276658601
    harbin University of Engineering256643600
    Hebei University of Technology47626600

      What's interesting from the numbers:
    • The top 2 universities swiped all high score students with no exception. In other words, the best student getting in any other school is not as good as the worst student who gets in either Beijing University or Qinghua University;
    • The Fudan University, Shanghai University of Communications, Zhejing University, USTC, People's University and Nanjing University together formed the second tier group.
    • There is little difference among tier three schools going forward;
    The above observations echoed the choice made by students in entire mainland China, compiled from another study:
    Qinghua University (1.25), Beijing University (1.61), Fudan University (3.36), Shanghai University of Communications (3.60), Zhejing University (5.40), People's University (6.24), USTC (6.28), Nanjing University (7.76)
    Number represented ranking of lowest admission score by province.

    Twenty years ago, 2nd tier universities and some 3rd tier universities could share a scoop of high score students with 1st tier universities. At the time, there was no clear divide between say, Beijing University and Nankai University. Today, privileged employers should look no further than the top 2 schools. With exclusive access to talents and exclusive resource backed by the national government, Beijing University and Qinghua University leave no air for any other school to breathe.